Leslie Hardinge Library Guides: Education

Table of Contents

Books: Use the Library Catalog
Book Classification for Education
Online Databases
E-Books

Subject Specialist
Online Journals
Print Journals
Web Sources
Libraries with Education Collection
Publishers and Associations
Video Tutorials

Leslie Hardinge Library Catalog

Book Classification for Education

BF1 - 990 Psychology
BV1460 - 1615 Religious Education (General)
BV1620 - 1652 Religious Education (Social Life, Recreation, etc)
BV4012 - 4012.3 Religious Education (Pastoral Counseling)
L7 - 991 Education (General)
LA5 - 2396 History of Education
LB5 - 3640 Theory and Practice of Education
LC8 - 6691 Special Aspects of Education
P1 - 1091 Philology and Linguistics
PE1 - 3729 English Language
Z662 - 1000.5 Libraries

Online Databases

Academic Search Complete - comprehensive scholarly and multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals, abstracts for more than 12,500 journals and more than 13,200 publications

JSTOR Journal Archives - complete digitized back runs of core scholarly journal, starting with the very first issues, some dating back as the 1600.

Proquest Thesis & Dissertations - single, central, authoritative resource for information about doctoral dissertations and master's theses.

ERIC ( Education Resource Information Center)
Comprehensive database of education.
Directory of Open Access Journals - provides access to over 6,000 open access journals and full-text access to most of them. This database includes 76 journals in religion, 189 journals in business and management and 158 journals in public health.

Google Scholar - provides search across many disciplines and sources: articles, theses, books, abstracts and court opinions, from academic publishers, professional societies, online repositories, universities and other web sites.