Educational issues specific to online learning, both as a supplement to or a substitute for face-to-face interaction. Attention is given to principles and strategies of teaching and learning online and how they differ from traditional methods, curriculum and instructional design issues relating to online environments, online assessment strategies and tools, and an introduction to administrative and technical support, together with actual course development applications.

Curriculum and Instruction - E-learning
Computer-assisted Instruction
Distance Education
Internet in Education
Internet Literacy
Technological Literacy
Information Services - Computer-assisted Instruction
World Wide Web
 

• Academic Search Complete - comprehensive scholarly and multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals, abstracts for more than 12,500 journals and  more than13,200 publications

• JSTOR Journal Archives - complete digitized back runs of core scholarly journal, starting with the very first issues, some dating back as the 1600.

• Proquest Thesis & Dissertations - single, central, authoritative resource for information about doctoral dissertations and master's theses.

• Directory of Open Access Journals - provides access to over 6,000 open access journals and full-text access to most of them. This database includes 76 journals in religion, 189 journals in business and management and 158 journals in public health.

• Google Scholar - provides search across many disciplines and sources: articles, theses, books, abstracts and court opinions, from academic publishers, professional societies, online repositories, universities and other web sites.

• Index to Christ in the Classroom - compilation of articles on Faith and Learning in the Classroom by SDA educators from around the world.

Online teaching at its best : merging instructional design with teaching and learning research The SAGE handbook of online higher education Meaningful online learning : integrating strategies, activities, and learning technologies for effective designs Integrating educational technology into teaching : transforming learning across disciplines Meaningful online learning : integrating strategies, activities, and learning technologies for effective designs Blended learning in practice : a guide for practitioners and researchers Online learning analytics Strategies to engage elementary students in online learning Your super quick guide to learning online Best practices for administrating online programs Winning online instruction : a Q & A for higher education faculty Online teaching at its best : merging instructional design with teaching and learning research The Development of an online platform for an educational institution's Ethics Review Board Improving the process of development and delivery of online Adventist education in Tatga : an action research Remote learning in times of pandemic : issues, implications and best practice Planning and delivering quality online education : fear no more Culturally inclusive instructional design : a framework and guide for building online wisdom communities Developing a framework for teaching presence and student engagement in online learning : a case study The Sage handbook of online higher education Acing online assessment : your guide to success

How to Use Online Public Access Catalog (OPAC)

• How to Search the Online Catalog
• How to Renew Books Online
• How to Place Hold Online
• How to Find Academic Reserves
• How to Create and Save List

How to Access Ebooks

• EBSCO Ebooks
• ProQuest Ebook Central
• Amazon Kindle

• AIIAS Online Repository

How to Use Online Databases

• EBSCO Databases
• Proquest Databases
• JSTOR Database
• Religion Compass

Finding Resources

• How to Find Theses and Dissertations
• How to Find Journal Articles
• How to Find E-books