An introduction to the methods and techniques of teaching based on major principles of learning. The course provides knowledge and skills of selecting and organizing teaching materials, developing instructional plans and teaching selected content areas using a variety of research-based strategies

Teaching
Teaching - Methodology
Effective Teaching
Learning
Study Skills
 

• Academic Search Complete - comprehensive scholarly and multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals, abstracts for more than 12,500 journals and  more than13,200 publications
•  
• JSTOR Journal Archives - complete digitized back runs of core scholarly journal, starting with the very first issues, some dating back as the 1600.
•  
• Proquest Thesis & Dissertations - single, central, authoritative resource for information about doctoral dissertations and master's theses.
•  
• Directory of Open Access Journals - provides access to over 6,000 open access journals and full-text access to most of them. This database includes 76 journals in religion, 189 journals in business and management and 158 journals in public health.
•  
• Google Scholar - provides search across many disciplines and sources: articles, theses, books, abstracts and court opinions, from academic publishers, professional societies, online repositories, universities and other web sites.
•  
• Index to Christ in the Classroom - compilation of articles on Faith and Learning in the Classroom by SDA educators from around the world.

So each may soar : the principles and practices of learner-centered classrooms Effective teaching strategies : lessons from research and practice Advancing learning within and beyond the classroom : resetting pedagogy for the online era Teaching for student learning : becoming a master teacher The Interactive classroom : practical strategies for involving students in the learning process We belong : 50 strategies to create community and revolutionize classroom management Classroom management and effective teaching Handbook of classroom management A Predictive model on quality education of Rwandan private higher education Capturing the exemplary instructional practices of STEM teachers in the Philippine STEM high schools : an appreciative inquiry Why are we still doing that? : positive alternatives to problematic teaching practices Teaching : making a difference Planning effective instruction : diversity responsive methods and management Developing expert learners : a roadmap for growing confident and competent students The Wiley handbook of problem-based learning Implementation of cooperative learning in Sabbath school activities at a Korean church : an action research Developing a model to implement cooperative learning in a Romanian University : an action research case study with photovoice 100 activities for teaching study skills Teach your own : the indispensable guide to living and learning with children at home Home schooling in China : culture, religion, politics and gender The Holistic curriculum Description and student satisfaction of teachers : perceptions of 11th grade students Effect of task-based language teaching on the use of prepositions by Filipino high school students Putting the EYFS curriculum into practice Developing a holistic lifestyle curriculum model : a case study in Zimbabwe How to think like Shakespeare : lessons from a renaissance education Teaching language variation in the classroom : strategies and models from teachers and linguists Curriculum in international contexts : understanding colonial, ideological, and neoliberal influences Developing a model to implement curriculum mapping at an international faith-based graduate school Curriculum design and lesson planning Homeschooling : the history and philosophy of a controversial practice Home learning year by year : how to design a creative and comprehensive homeschool curriculum Step-up program : a viable alternative for the additional two years of the K-12 curriculum in the Philippines Learning is natural, school is optional : the North Star approach to offering teens a head start on life The Implementations of 21st century education : a case study of Japan's Super Global High school initiative International handbook of holistic education

How to Use Online Public Access Catalog (OPAC)

• How to Search the Online Catalog
• How to Renew Books Online
• How to Place Hold Online
• How to Find Academic Reserves
• How to Create and Save List

How to Access Ebooks

• EBSCO Ebooks
• ProQuest Ebook Central
• Amazon Kindle

• AIIAS Online Repository

How to Use Online Databases

• EBSCO Databases
• Proquest Databases
• JSTOR Database
• Religion Compass

Finding Resources

• How to Find Theses and Dissertations
• How to Find Journal Articles
• How to Find E-books